Download Conference programme

Draft Programme (pdf)

Download

Flyer (pdf)

Download

Day 1 programme 19/10/2019 (9am to 5pm)

08:30am to 09:00am Registration & Coffee

09:00 to 09:10 Welcome & Introduction

By - Abhishek Nag, PT

09:10 to 12:30 Session I

Quality of Life post HCT & Organ Transplant.

Chairs: 

1) Dr Shahrukh Hashmi (USA) & 

2) Dr Dignan Fiona (UK)  

09:10 to 09:40 Dr Arun Alfred (UK)

Topic: 

Quality of life post Haematopietic Stem Cell Transplant / Chronic Graft Versus Host Disease -  Musculoskeletal Manifestations.

09:40 to 10:10 Mrs Cliodhna Craig (Ireland)

Topic: 

Patient panel  - Experiences of patients and their care givers 

10:10 to 10:40 Dr Alisa G. Volkova (Russia)

Topic: 

Family-oriented rehabilitation of  children/adolescents/ adults and their parents/relatives during transplant.

10:40 to 11:10 Coffee Break

Networking

11:10 to 11:40 Mr Jaleel A Mohammed (UK)

Topic: 

Best practice rehabilitation guidelines in Hematopoetic Cell Transplant.

11:40 to 12:10 Dr Kiran Kumar Gali (USA)

Topic: 

A comprehensive rehabilitation for patients on Left Ventricular Assitive Device (LVAD)

12:10 to 12: 30 Platform Presentations

2 x 10min Platform Presentations from the shortlisted Abstract Submissions.


Theme: 

Drug interaction in transplant patients and its implication on rehabilitation.

12:30 to 13: 30 LUNCH


Networking 

13:30 to 14:00 Dr Fiona Dignan (UK)

Topic: 

Impact of drugs on patients quality of life during and after transplant 

14:00 to 16:30 Session II

 Rehab considerations post-transplant:

Chairs: 

1) Dr Arun Alfred (UK) & 

2) Dr Tola Akomolafe (USA)

14:00 to 14: 30 Mrs Nnenna Chigbo (Nigeria)

Topic: 

Exercise protocols for patients with deranged immune systems.

14:30 to 15:00 Dr Shahrukh Hashmi (USA)

Topic: 

Role of Artificial Intelligence in transplant rehab.         

15:30 to 16:00 Coffee Break


Networking

16:00 to 16:30 Dr Sharlene Greenwood (UK)

Topic: 

Motivational behaviour, the role of the physiotherapist.

                                     

16:30 to 16: 50 Platform Presentations

 2 x 10min Platform Presentations from the shortlisted Abstract Submissions. 


Theme: 

Use of Artificial Intellegence in managing transplant related complications 


16:50 to 17:00 - Closing Remarks

DAY 2 PROGRAMME 20/10/2019 (9am to 4.30pm)

09:00am to 09:15am Welcome Coffee


Networking

09:15 to 12:30 - Session I

Complex Musculoskeletal manifestations post Transplant and physiotherapy Management. A comprehensive conference.


09:15 to 09:45 Dr Abdul Mannan (UK)

Topic: 

Safety & Feasability of physiotherapy intervention in cytopenic patients 

09:45 to 10:15 Mrs Jayanti Rai (UK)


Topic: 

Management of corticosteroid induced Avascular Necrosis                                             

                                       

10:15 to 10:45 Mrs Nouf Aldhwayan (Saudi Arabia)

Topic: 

Lymphedema and its management post organ transplant

                                       

10:45 to 11:00 Coffee Break

Networking

11:00 to 11:30 LTC Dr Tola Akomolafe (USA)

Topic: 

Exercise recommendations for patients with low Platelet & Haemoglobin.

11:30 to 12:00 Prof. Dr. J. Hans Zwerver (The Netherlands)

Topic: 

'Exercise is medicine' to patients with chronic disease

12:00 to 12:20 Platform Presentations

2 x 10min Platform Presentations from the shortlisted Abstract Submissions. 


Theme: 

Innovation in management of post-transplant musculoskeletal complication.

12:20 to 13:20 Lunch


Networking

13: 20 to 16:30 - Session II

Managing transplant related complications & Role of therapeutic modalities.


Chairs: 

1) Dr. Alisa G. Volkova (Russia) & 

2) Miss. Nnenna Nina Chigbo (Nigeria) 

13:20 to 13:50 Dr. Lettie Bishop (UK)

Topic: 

Impacts of exercise on immunity, inflammation and infection in long-term conditions.

13:50 to 14:20 Speaker TBC


Topic: 

Women's health problem's post organ transplant & HCT.

14:20 to 14:40 Dr Hadil Bakhsh (Saudi Arabia)

Topic: 

Innovation in Splinting / bracing for managing Faciitis in Chronic Graft Versus Host Disease (cGVHD)

14:40 to 15:10 Suresh Sudula, (UK)


Topic: 

Use of diagnostic Ultrasound in detecting fasciitis or muscle pathologies in organ transplant or cGVHD patients.

15:10 to 15:30 Coffee Break

Networking

15:30 to 16:00 Speaker TBC

 Topic: 

Transplantee Athelete Training Characteristics

16:00 to 16:30


Closing remarks + Q & A 


Thank you for participating and making this event a success. 

Please Note:

The programme is subject to change, and will be updated continuously up to the symposium day. If you have any comments or questions directly to the symposium, please contact us: ask@cgvhd.co.uk 

Contact us